Thursday, August 16, 2018

Why?

Charges dropped against Joshua Beal’s brother in Mount Greenwood race brawl.

Michael Beal, brother of Joshua Beal, walks out of the Cook County Jail after posting bond in 2016. | Rummana Hussain/Sun-Times file photo
Michael Beal, brother of Joshua Beal, walks out of the Cook County Jail after posting bond in 2016. | Rummana Hussain/Sun-Times file photo
A host of felony charges filed against Michael Beal — the brother of a man fatally shot by a Chicago Police officer in Mount Greenwood in 2016 — were dropped Thursday, according to his attorney.
Beal and his brother, Joshua, were part of a racially charged brawl on West 111th Street in

ILLINOIS RANKS AS ONE OF MOST ANTI-TRUMP STATES IN NEW SURVEY


Screen Shot 2018-08-15 at 2.50.21 PM
CHICAGO - If you've ever wondered why you don't see very many Trump bumper stickers or red MAGA caps when you're out and about in Illinois, well there's a reason: Trump isn't well-liked here, in case you haven't noticed.
In fact, Illinois is one of the nation's most anti-Trump states, according to a state-by-state approval rating poll released by Morning Consult. Illinois disapproves of Trump almost as much as Left Coast California and East Coast New York do.
In January 2017, 49% of Illinoisans approved of Trump. In July 2018, 38% approve of Trump and 58% disapprove.

Why the secrecy?

State has given $420 million in tax breaks to TV shows, movies, won’t detail why

Atwater (LaRoyce Hawkins, left) and Ruzek (Patrick John Flueger) in an episode of "Chicago Fire." Over the past decade, the state of Illinois has granted nearly $420 million in tax breaks to companies that came to the state to make TV shows such as “Chicago Fire,” movies like “Transformers” and dozens of commercials.
Atwater (LaRoyce Hawkins, left) and Ruzek (Patrick John Flueger) in an episode of "Chicago P.D." Over the past decade, the state of Illinois has granted nearly $420 million in tax breaks to companies that came to the state to make TV shows such as “Chicago Fire,” movies like “Transformers” and dozens of commercials. | NBC
Over the past decade, the state of Illinois has given nearly $420 million in tax breaks to companies that came to the state to make television shows such as “Chicago Fire,” movies like “Transformers” and dozens of commercials.
What did those 1,817 productions do to earn those tax breaks? State officials won’t say.

Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Trial of the month

Our chief law enforcement officer
The trial of two reputed gang members on charges of slaying of 15-year-old Hadiya Pendleton is underway. I would expect SA Kim Foxx to be very involved in this case.

The guy was a nutcase

trump-pulls-security-clearance-of-ex-cia-director-brennan

Feast of the Assumption Part 2

Feast of the Assumption Part 1

Still may take Trump out back

THINKING ABOUT A 2020 RUN

Just rumors

Joseph M. Ferguson

Inspector General

Joseph Ferguson began his second four-year term as Chicago’s Inspector General on November 30, 2013. Ferguson came to the Inspector General’s Office following 15 years with the United States Attorney’s Office (USAO) for the Northern District of Illinois. From 1994 through 1999 he represented the United States in cases before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois and U.S. Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals involving employment discrimination (Title VII), civil rights, environmental law, and government program fraud. Ferguson’s work included a landmark environmental case which was ultimately decided by the United States Supreme Court.
From 2000 to 2009, Ferguson worked in the Criminal Division of the USAO, prosecuting

TSA expansion of their role

la-become-first-us-city-install-TSA-scanners

TSA launches a pilot program to test how the public reacts to this incredible infringement on their civil rights. If the public can be convinced that this is for their own safety, the program will be expanded to every mass transit system in the country and will eventually involve the deployment of these scanners on city streets. ITS FOR YOUR OWN GOOD.

Everything is normal here, keep moving and mind your own business!

transgender-nominee-hallquist-to-face-vermont-gop-gov-scott

Tuesday, August 14, 2018

California

california-is-paying-inmates-1-an-hour-to-fight-wildfires

Ingraham: Who's really dividing America?

What is with this guy Danny Solis?

We Don't Need No Stinkin' Laws from Second City Cop

In addition to the list of laws that the "community" doesn't have to obey, it looks like we're going to need another list of laws that the "comunidad" doesn't have to follow:
  • A Chicago alderman Monday questioned whether the city violated its own sanctuary city ordinance, and criticized the Police Department after a raid targeting counterfeit sportswear in Pilsen allegedly led to federal authorities taking a woman into immigration custody.

    Ald. Danny Solis, 25th, who represents the Latino Pilsen neighborhood, said an Aug. 1 police raid in his ward violated Chicago’s pro-immigrant Welcoming City Ordinance by collaborating with homeland security officials, a charge police disputed. Solis also criticized the department for focusing on what he considered a relatively low-level crime, such as counterfeit clothes, when the city recently experienced its most violent weekend in years.

    “With all the crime we’ve got going, this is how we spend our resources?” Solis said.
Well gee whiz Danny, last time we checked, this was still a nation of laws, despite the left's efforts to make it not so. We'll continue to encourage officers to make anonymous calls to ICE anyway.

Counterfeiting of all types cost the United States Economy something on the scale of $600 BILLION a year. That's a lot of money - Chicago's entire budget is still under $10 billion - so this isn't exactly a victimless crime. Everyone has to pay higher prices because of counterfeiting, businesses lose profit, government loses tax revenue....

...and then Danny happily votes to raise taxes.

Rough in NYC too

Caught on Video Furious straphanger beats up NYC subway conductor


That guy who beat on a MTA train conductor just doing his job is a freaking animal who belongs behind bars away from society.
NY Post reports a viral video shows a subway conductor getting pummeled by an angry man and woman at a Brooklyn station this weekend.

Jacob Credell was working on a southbound A train just before 5 a.m. on Saturday morning when an upset straphanger waiting on a crowded platform suddenly yelled at him through the window of his train booth. Video shows the man throw several punches at Credell before trying to pull him out through the window.
More here

Monday, August 13, 2018

Chiraq Stats

August to Date
Shot & Killed: 27
Shot & Wounded: 151
Total Shot: 178
Total Homicides: 28
Last Week’s Totals (8/5 – 8/11)
Shot & Killed: 21
Shot & Wounded: 100
Total Shot: 121
Total Homicides: 22
Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 305
Shot & Wounded: 1585
Total Shot: 1890
Total Homicides: 360

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

Wheels coming off
Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 1 killed, 37 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 11 killed, 34 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 12 killed, 44 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 6 killed, 34 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 6 killed, 31 wounded 
Friday 8/10
3:20p 5100 S Prairie, Washington Park, M/28
4:45p 2500 E 79th,South Shore, F/29
4:45p 2500 E 79th,South Shore, M/15
5:00p 2300 N Major, Belmont Cragin, M/17
5:05p 11900 S Michigan, West Pullman, M/41
6:15p 6400 S King, Woodlawn, M/37
6:15p 5200 W Washington, Austin, M/20
8:50p 1300 S Independence, North Lawndale, M/15
8:50p 1300 S Independence, North Lawndale, M/17
10:10p 13400 S Baltimore, Hegewisch, M/?
10:25p 100 E 123rd, West Pullman, M/29
10:25p 100 E 123rd, West Pullman, M/33
11:15p 2800 S Komensky, Little Village, M/21
Saturday 8/11
1:55a 4000 W Grenshaw, North Lawndale, M/25
2:20a 5200 W Congress, Austin, M/16
2:20a 5200 W Congress, Austin, M/31
6:15a 5200 W Congress, Austin, M/28
9:15a 4800 W Iowa, Austin, M/26
12:30p 3900 S Kedzie, Brighton Park, M/29
2:15p 4400 W Van Buren, Garfield Park, M/33
10:10p 11600 S Yale, West Pullman, M/17
10:30p 100 W 125th, West Pullman, M/23
11:00p 2300 S Marshall, Little Village, F/26
Sunday 8/12
1:25a 11600 S Vincennes, Morgan Park, M/21
2:55a 3000 N Central, Belmont Cragin, M/25
3:25a 1300 W 73rd, Englewood, F/29
4:30a 7300 S Oakley, Chicago Lawn, M/29
4:45a 3800 W Gladys, Garfield Park, F/33
10:50a 800 W Leland, Uptown, M/47
2:45p 1200 S Avers, North Lawndale, M/17
5:00p 6200 N Hoyne, West Ridge, M/?
5:30p 400 S Kedzie, Garfield Park, M/24
7:00p 7200 S Coles, South Shore, F/20
7:15p 7500 S Carpenter, Auburn Gresham, M/18
8:40p 9300 S Brennan, South Deering, M/27
8:40p 9300 S Brennan, South Deering, M/28
Monday Overtime
12:10a 720 S Michigan, Loop, M/26
1:30a 7100 S Champlain, Grand Crossing, M/28
Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday
View all Enlightening Commentary
2018 Chicago homicide map

2018 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin42173215
Garfield Park29147176
Englewood27108135
North Lawndale1998117
Humboldt Park157085
Auburn Gresham145670
New City164864
Grand Crossing95261
Little Village45660
Roseland105060
West Pullman153752
Chatham153651
South Shore113950
Woodlawn104050
Chicago Lawn123749
All Others102474576
As of 8/7/18
2018 Chicago Shot Placement

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head9951
chest5876
back23143
abdomen2191
neck1634
face1351
side616
hip328
unknown/other111937
As of 8/7/18
2018 Chicago Police-involved Shootings

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201849
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs11
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana)
2018 Chicago Self Defense Shootings

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201823
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 6/10/18
Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years stats reflect totals for entire year. 
2018 Chicago Cause of Death

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot29584.3%
Stabbing236.6%
Trauma154.3%
Strangulation51.4%
Auto41.1%
Arson30.9%
Child Abuse20.3%
Unknown/TBD30.9%
As of 8/7/18
2018 Chicago Race of Victim and Assailant

2018 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black27731
Hispanic427
White/Other216
Police14
Self Defense-2
Unknown9300
As of 8/7/18
2018 Chicago Gender of Victim

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male3031318
Female47209
As of 8/7/18
2018 Chicago Carjackings

2018 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2018434368.5%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 7/31/18
2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers. 
2018 Chicago Opioid Related Deaths

2018 Opioid Related Deaths

YearOpioid Related Deaths
201847
2017765
2016745
2015404
Thru 2/28/18
2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Opioid related death data comes directly from the Cook County Medical Examiner’s data set
Chicago Homicide Clearance Rate

2018 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged293
Suspect Charged48
Police-Involved4
Murder-Suicide3
Self-Defense2
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).
Chicago Multi-victim or mass shootings

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot10
7 shot12
6 shot41
5 shot44
4 shot103
Hat Trick307
2 shot18260
As of 8/5/18
2018 Cost of Stupidity

2018 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following: 
  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.
Chicago Homicides by Year, 1957 - 2016

Homicide Trend (1957-2017)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910 
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408 
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202 
Harold Washington1983-19873,295 
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653 
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,691

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.
Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to BD, TM, JL, RH, JZ, WD, MR, JM, AF, VW, PE, RD, DA, FD, CM, ML, MS, AJ, EW, MO, FF, CS, TD, MM, KK, JC, JC, SL, DS, MH, AD, RL, MB, DDDC, SC, RD, FM, M, JP, TH, MF, JR, DL, JS, JB, GT, DK, AJ, OSY, CF, MB, RZ, PM, DS, DD, TM, DB, CM, PS, DB (x2), PS, SV, DS, CF, MB, JA, DL, LG, CH, TWO, PM, DF, MC, WM, JL, CR, CL, AL, ML, TS, NF & DL for their generous donations.
PayPal Tips
Crypto Tips
Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago TribuneChicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide TrackerCook County Medical ExaminerCPD’s Historical Data SetCity of Chicago Data PortalChicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.
Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.
Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.